Home » Sport »

Silver for New Zealand Para-Cyclists in Italy

The New Zealand Para-Cycling team are once again competing on the international stage this weekend at the UCI Para-Cycling Road World Cup in Italy.

 
 

A team of 10 athletes took to the road including two athletes making their international debut.  This is a very competitive event with 298 athletes competing.

Brendon Cameron (PNZ Bike Head Performance Coach) said, “It was a mixed bag of results today but good to get some new athletes on the start line at their first international event.

A standout result was the tandem pairing of Emma Foy and Laura Fairweather (sighted pilot) picking up a silver medal on the 30km Time Trial.”  He continues, “The tandem was only 24 seconds behind the Great Britain duo who are the defending World Champions. This result was outstanding considering a number of challenges the team faced getting to Italy, including a total travel time of 47 hours due to travel issues and the arrival of Foy/Fairweather’s bike being delayed and only arriving the day before the race”.

 Two further tandem pairings raced with Phillipa Gray and Kylie Young placing 6th, Amanda Cameron and Gabrielle Vermunt placing 10th.  This was Amanda’s international debut.

London Paralympian Fiona Southorn placed 4th in the 15 km Time Trial.

Hand-Cyclists Sue Reid, Tiffiney Perry and Shane Blows also raced the 15 km Time Trial course coming in 5th, 8th and 17th respectively.  This was Shane’s international debut.

 The New Zealand team will take to the road once again tomorrow as the trio of Hand-Cyclist (Shane Blows, Sue Reid and Tiffiney Perry) compete in the Road Race.

Results and schedule for 2014 UCI Para-Cycling Road World Cup starting 9 May:

 

Date Name Event Classification Result
9 May Shane Blows

Sue Reid

Tiffiney Perry

15 km Time Trial – Hand Cyclist H4

H4

H3

17th

5th

8th

  Fiona Southorn 15 km Time Trial C5 4th
  Emma Foy & Laura Fairweather

Phillipa Gray & Kylie Young

Amanda Cameron and Gabrielle Vermunt

30 km Time Trial – Women B BW (Tandems) Silver

 

6th

 

10th

10 May Shane Blows

Sue Reid

Tiffiney Perry

Road Race – Hand Cyclist H4

H4

H3

 
11 May Shane Blows

Sue Reid

Tiffiney Perry

Team Relay – Hand Cyclist H4

H4

H3

 
  Fiona Southorn Road Race C5  
  Emma Foy & Laura Fairweather

Phillipa Gray & Kylie Young

Amanda Cameron and Gabrielle Vermunt

Road Race – Women B BW (Tandems)  
 
 

 
[vivafbcomment]