Dependency Visa

ASK THE EXPERT | What is the new criteria for the dependency visa?

 
 

Dependency Visa

Q: I have been offered a Tier 2 work employment with a UK employer. I need to apply for a dependency visa for my wife and children (4 and 6 years respectively) and have been informed that the rules on family migration have changed recently. Can you kindly inform me what the new criteria for the dependency visa are?

A: Yes, the immigration rules on family migration changed on 9 July 2012.

In order to qualify for the dependency visa, you must be the spouse, unmarried or civil partner of the main applicant. Children under the age of 18years may also accompany the main applicant to the UK as dependants.

A minimum income threshold of £18,600 is required in order to sponsor the settlement of a non-EU spouse, partner, fiancé or proposed civil partner of non-European Economic Area (EEA) nationality, with a higher threshold for any children also sponsored; £22,400 for one child and an additional £2,400 for each further child.

Please contact our offices for assistance with your application.

JP Breytenbach
Director of Breytenbachs Immigration Consultants Limited
www.bic-immigration.com or [email protected]

 
 

 

comments